A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i recently noiticed blood in the toilet and my stool when going you the restroom. it is bright red. what could this be? i have had internal hemorrh

4 doctor answers
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Hemorrhoidal: bleeding. It could be your internal hemorrhoids. See your family doctor to confirm.
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Eric Chevlen
47 years experience Medical Oncology
See doctor: That symptom may be due to rectal cancer, hemorrhoids, or anal fissure. You need a competent examination. Consult a physician.
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. William Coutts ii
26 years experience Family Medicine
Get checked out: Even though your rectal bleeding is most likely from your hemorrhoids, you should see your family doctor to be evaluated and treated as indicated.
Answered on Aug 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
22 years experience Pediatrics
Hemorrhoids: It is possible that these are your hemorrhoids bleeding. Do you have hx of constipation? If you soften your stools and treat yourself with steroid cream topically and the bleeding does not improve then consider visit to the doctor,
Answered on May 2, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
41 years experience Internal Medicine
Rectal bleeding: Continued bleeding for several days is possible after polypectomy, especially if you have taken aspirin in the last 2 weeks or recently used ibuprofen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Blood: the blood could be from a hemorrhoid or a Fisher in a No but again if it persists it would be advisable to have a doctor do a sigmoid for colonoscopy ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
42 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes: Bright red blood per rectum is always a cause for concern. There are many causes but but the underlying cause needs to be found and soon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month