U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Switzerland
A 29-year-old female asked:

how common to have symptoms on 9th day post iui frm which it will be known tht it become successful?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Symptoms: are extremely common, not just with IUI, but with all women TTC. No symptom -not one - consistently predicts is it successful or not. You just have to wait, best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

Is cramping the day after IUI normal?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Mild cramps 1-2 days: After IUD insertion, a patient may have mild cramping and light spotting for 1-2 days. She can call her doctor if there is excessive cramping or abdominal pain, with or without intercourse; other abnormal bleeding or abnormal spotting; signs of an std such as abnormal vaginal discharge; fever or malaise (general feeling of discomfort); or if the IUD strings feel shorter or are missing.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
I agree and with Mirena the spoting may last up to four weeks.m
Nov 10, 2011
Hudson Falls, NY
A 29-year-old female asked:

This is my first IUI is cramping three days post IUI normal?

0 doctor answer
A 36-year-old member asked:

Cramps 9 days after iui, does this mean period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Might: or might not. You can do a reliable pregnancy test in the next 2 days or so, good luck.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can you leak 1 day after iui?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: But within a few seconds of the IUI the sperm is in the tubes. So any useful sperm is not leaking out (unlike after sex). So nothing to worry about - just fluid.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Are cramps and major fatigue 8 days after IUI a good sign?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Neitehr: Neither good nor bad, symptoms are not predictive. Good luck, though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 17, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
