A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

On birth control for 2 years. During placebo week, I have cramps, bloating, diarrhea, but no bleeding. Have no other symptoms. Need to be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The lack of bleeding is primarily due to the low dose of estrogen in your pills. It simply doesn't stimulate much growth of endometrium (uterine lining). Periods are often extremely light to nonexsistent with the low dose pills. If it is worrying you see your doctor. There are alot of pills out there and another one might be better for you.
Answered on Aug 9, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
GYN exam: Take your BC pills exactly as directed and make an appointment for a full pelvic exam by your GYN. OK to use Aleve (naproxen) or Advil for cramping/bl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
IBS: oral bc cause?: Oral bcp's are just a version of what your body goes through hormonally during a regular (non-pill) cycle. IBS can be caused by stress of any kind, o ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
IBS not cureable: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) is a collection of symptoms such as cramping, abdominal pain, bloating, diarrhea, and constipation. Most people with IB ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Chronic diarrhea: Have you lost any weight? if so needs attention. Need to rule out celiac disease, irritable or inflammatory bowel disease. Lactose intolerance may als ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month