A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

10 days ago i took ec (2dpo)dark brown bleed 6days after & very mild cramps. now strange butterflies feelings and mild nausea.can i still be pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely but: It is still possible. The symptoms you describe are common after use of emergency contraception. Though it is a bit prolonged, it still wouldn't be out of the range of normal. It would be borderline early to test with a home pregnancy test but not unreasonable. Even if it's negative consider repeat testing in 4-7 days to make sure. If your symptoms persist see your doctor.
Answered on Aug 28, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Mohammad Khan
30 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: But unlikley, a pregnancy test is needed
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
35 years experience Family Medicine
Do another test: If your periods are usually regular and you are 2 weeks late, then you could be pregnant. Take another pregnancy test today, if it is still negative ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lauren Bickel
Specializes in Family Medicine
Talk to Dr: At 5 weeks there is some concern with bad cramps & nausea & overall feeling badly, so definitely contact your Dr who did the C-section. An in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Seth Schwartz
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Seek medical care: 20% of women have bleeding in the first trimester. It may be normal, but you should seek medical care and have an ultrasound to confirm everything is ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Can't tell you that.: Some women can spot during first trimester & have a perfectly normal, healthy pregnancy. Sometimes it is harbinger of miscarriage. Be well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month