U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

I keep getting patella dislocation, 16 years old, help!?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
Surgery indicated: Recurrent patellar instability in an active teenager or adult may benefit from surgical stabilization via an MPFL (medial patellofemoral ligament) reconstruction, and/or a distal realignment procedure that moves the tibial tubercle medially to redirect the forces that tend to pull the patella out of its normal trcohlear groove. See your Orthopaedic surgeon for a thorough discussion of your options
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
Right patella dislocation. What did I do wrong?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
How would you know if you had a patella dislocation?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Is surgery the only way to prevent further patella dislocations?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 19, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
