A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking ppi for suspected ulcer, been 4 days when should i see any relief? pain is exactly same, constant burning upper left an. for 3 weeks now. help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Roman
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Call: Your doctor. If no relief. I recommend a endoscopy to see what's going on. You should have had some change in symptoms.
Answered on Aug 26, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Marc Goldhagen
32 years experience Occupational Medicine
OTC or Rx?: If you are taking over the counter PPI and are not getting relief then you may have a misdiagnosis or you need prescription strength medication. Either way you should see your doc. If you saw your doc to get the PPI then call the doc and ask him how much longer until you will feel better.
Answered on Aug 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Return to your doc.: If you are still having symptoms after one month of a PPI, you should return to your doctor to see if further testing needs to be done, or if you need ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Takes,time: PPIs work,by stopping or,decreasing acid,production, so,the decrease is symptoms takes some time as opposed to an anti-acid. If you do have h, pylori, ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Healing takes a bit: cannot say in your particular case without an exam and... changes in pain with pressing or manipulating an area gives a good indication of its cause. ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Abdominal pain: Eating neutralizes acid but some food increase induce acid production later. That is why eating alleviates pain from acid (gastritis or ulcer) but hur ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month