U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 55-year-old female asked:

How frequent can lotemax/ fml (fluorometholone) be safely used for eye inflammation due to dryness? iop normal. used for 7 days 1week ago. can use again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Fishburn
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
To be used cautiousl: Lotemax (loteprednol) and fml are not routine treaents for dry eye syndrome except in severe cases of keratoconjunctivitis sicca. When used,careful monitoring of the eye needs to be performed by treating Eye MD. Infections, glaucoma, and cataract are among the serious complications of chronic steroid treatment. Other non steroid treatments are preferred for chronic dry eye, like Restasis, plugs, moisture goggle


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
