U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 42-year-old female asked:

i read on here that taking ativan (lorazepam) , even with a valid prescription will result in a dui . i's this true?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
You betcha!: It could, if you got pulled over for erratic driving, or if you got pulled over for something else and the officer suspected you were shlogged-out on something. Best not to drive if you've just taken something like that or for at least 3-4 hours after or if you feel at all buzzed. Ideally, best to wait after sleeping a full night (e.g. to go to work in the morning).
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
DUI: Any drug, prescribed or not, which impairs your ability to safety operate a motor vehicle puts a person at risk for a DUI charge.
Dr. Erin Robertson
General Practice 19 years experience
Yes and no...: Yes & no. Refer to your local/state laws. Generally, if you are taking the medication specifically as prescribed, and your healthcare provider feels you are safe to operate vehicles, then you are OK. I would advise getting a document from your prescriber confirming this. That said, don't think you are safe to drive with any alcohol in your system. Even under the legal limit, you're compromised.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
IF you are pulled over for any reason, and/or in wreck, then the presence of Ativan is a big deal, no matter if your doc says you can drive or not. Do not drive on it. There are better meds out there, non-addicting ones, for anxiety.
Aug 26, 2014
Dr. Erin Robertson
General Practice 19 years experience
Provided original answer
Agree with above - driving around with prescription bottles is a red flag for the police. A bigger red flag is driving around with the pills but without their accompanying bottles. Your treatment regimen is based on your particular illness and between you & your provider. Benzos are very useful meds if utilized correctly for certain diagnoses.
Mar 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is ativan (lorazepam) addicting?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Blixt
Addiction Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Ativan (lorazepam) is a benzodiazipine, this class of meds can be addicting, even small doses used over an extended period of time can be very difficult to stop. Some people take them as prescribe and find it very hard to stop, others can be more overtly addicted and continue to take higher and higher doses. In general best for short term use only. Try to avoid if history of addiction like alcohol.
CA
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can lorazepam cause depression?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
No, but...: Lorazepam is a central nervous system depressant. It, like alcohol, can have a lot of different effects on people, including making them feel in ways that may seem like some forms of depression. The difference is that when the drug wears off, the symptoms go away. But in and of itself, Lorazepam does not cause depression.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What sort of medicine is ativan (lorazepam)?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Fox
Psychiatry 14 years experience
Anti-anxiety: Ativan (lorazepam) is a medication used to treat anxiety, panic attacks in particular. It is in a class of medications known as benzodiazepines which share similar properties such as valium, klonopin, xanax, (alprazolam) and Librium the advantage is that it works quickly, but the risks are developing a physical dependence (tolerance over time and withdrawal when stopping it) or an addiction.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to take ativan (lorazepam)?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Ativan (lorazepam): As prescribed, and along with counseling, yes.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What does it feel like after taking ativan (lorazepam) for flying?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Laipple
Psychiatry 44 years experience
Sedation: And mental slowing, depending on the amount. Unless you're the pilot ... In which case you also feel panic as you lose control of your aircraft.
Dr. John Garner
Dr. John Garner commented
Cardiology 16 years experience
That... is... fantastic :)
Nov 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
