A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Have reduced propranolol from 80 mgs to 40 mgs over the last 3 weeks and now feel edgy and quite twitchy in the mornings. Is this normal ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience in Neurology
Yes: Beta blockers like propranolol can be used as a first line medication for certain types of anxiety. Dropping down to half your usual dose over three weeks may be pushing the envelope a bit. Another consideration may be hypoglycemia. Propranolol blocks the symptoms of low blood sugar. You may now be able to sense that you have low blood sugar before breakfast. (Do you feel better after eating?)
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience in Neurology
No exact answer: The beta-blocker is obviously causing bradycardia (heart rate<60). At 19 you should have plenty of physiological reserve to stay hemodynamically st ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
You tell me.: 160 mg/day is not a big dose. This medication is given to reduce symptoms. If you feel fine on the current dose continue. Consider decreasing to see ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience in Cardiology
It is still : Within normal range so...Yes.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience in Endocrinology
Error double dose BB: 37 AA F accidentally took meds twice & now lightheaded. Just wait it out? Normal dose is: 20mg propranolol, 150mg bupropion Thanks in advance. ANS ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month