U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

if i stop smoking now will my baby be ok 32 weeks pregnant ultradounds are good heart rate 140?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Better late: There are risks to your baby from tobacco use during pregnancy. If you have been smoking up to now - your baby could already be affected by the tar and nicotine and other toxins in the smoke you inhale. Stopping now will be much better for your baby and for you in the long run.
Dr. William Coutts ii
Family Medicine 26 years experience
No guarantees: Stopping smoking now will definitely help your baby. Only time will tell if your baby will be ok.
Dr. Holly Maes
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Certainly will help: I'm not going to lie to you - you baby has been exposed to a lot of toxic chemicals for 32 weeks. But just as quitting helps you within 15 minutes of quitting, quitting at any point provides a better outcome for the baby. Better oxygen getting to baby within hours of quitting. Chemicals out of baby's system starting within days.Great that you want to turn your life into healthy one for you & baby!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is fenofibrate safe for pregnant or breast feeding women?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Sedlmeyer
Specializes in Family Medicine
No: This medicine is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women.
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
