U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 28-year-old female asked:

can flu like symptoms be caused by a uti? i have a super public catheter and feel so ill. i do have a uti hot n cold flushes?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes.: Septicemia can cause fever, chills. Please go to an urgent care center, your usual doctor or emergency room for a urine culture and studies.
Dr. James Doyle
Family Medicine 35 years experience
You may be uroseptic: Influenza (the flu) is not caused by a UTI. The bacteria causing the infection is trying to get into your bloodstream. You will have symptoms similar to the flu and feel very sick. You may need special antibiotics since catheters may introduce resistant bacteria. This could be serious and you may need immediate care.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some ...: For one with permanent suprapubic catheter, constant bacteria in the urine is 100% expected, but rarely cause symptomatic UTI as long as the catheter is open and draining. For your condition, you may need empirical antibiotic Rx after obtaining urine & blood culture & ruling out the other sources for flu-like symptoms such as URI or viral showering syndrome. So, see Doc timely for proper Dx & Rx.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of interstitial cystitis on pregnancy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: It depends on the patient. Generally they get better or are stable.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is a catheter needed for gallbladder surgery?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Fergusonanswered
General Surgery 10 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Is catheter angiography necessary before bypass surgery for someone with CAD ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Birdas
Thoracic Surgery 26 years experience
Yes: It is like a roadmap to decide which vessels to bypass.
A member asked:

How long do UTI symptoms last. Been on cipro (ciprofloxacin) since weds. Am voiding better but still have need to go all the time.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
One day or one week: Since today is thursday i assume you have only been on medication for one day and it takes more time than that for symptoms to resolve. If you have been on medication for a week then you need to see the dr. Because you may have resistant organism to cipro (ciprofloxacin). That is not uncommon.
Philippines
A 69-year-old male asked:

How effective is ciprofloxacin as anti biotic for uti. How long does it take to take effect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Good: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) is one of the most commonly prescribed abx for uti. Symptomatic improvement can start happening within 24-48 hours provided bug is sensitive to it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
