U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what are the symptoms of early or mild phlebitis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Saunders
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Phlebitis: Tenderness redness and swelling.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Warmth: Phlebitis is an itis (inflammation) of a phleb (vein). Typically the symptoms are those of inflammation and include pain, swelling, warmth, and redness. Probably the earliest symptoms of phlebitis are warmth, itching (which is a mild form of pain), and aching. As things progress, the pain becomes worse and redness and swelling develop.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have an early ultrasound?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Ultrasound has been used safely in pregnancy for many years. There is no radiation as ultrasound uses sound waves to make its pictures. Here are trusted links about ultrasound from acog: http://bit.Ly/ptgqjx and from the march of dimes: http://bit.Ly/nxjiep.
A member asked:

What are the chances of having two premature labors?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
30 %: The risk of having one spontaneous premature delivery is about 10%. The risk of having a recurrence can be 20-30%. There are several new developments in the area. First the use of Progesterone in women at high risk for premature delivery has shown to decrease their risk. The use of fetal fibronectin has been useful in managing women with premature contractions and has decreased overtreatment.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How early can doctors do an amniocentesis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
13 weeks: Amniocentesis can sometimes be performed as early as 13 weeks, but usually more common after 15 weeks. Alternatively nuchal cord ultrasound for down's syndrome can be performed between 9 and 12 weeks.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How early can the baby's gender be determined?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Male embryos will start developing there external structures, penis and scrotum, at about 16 weeks of gestation. Pregnancy ultrasound can usually detect these structure at about 20 weeks.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is it important to treat tourette syndrome early?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: It's best to diagnose and treat early for best results later on.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
