A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Thyroxine intolerance.works but have sideeffects.may be allergy. breathlessness,heartpalp,lot of heat,diarrhea, tsh-3.0,armour, erfa,which is best?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Too much too fast: These symptoms all point to too much thyroid. Since the TSH is not suppressed, perhaps you need to start on a lower dose of thyroid with small increments until the optimal dose is reached. Talk to your physician about this .
Answered on Aug 23, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Thyroid treatment: Tirosint is the same levothyroxine as the others, but they advertise no "dyes, coloring, sugars, etc". It is fine to use, although expensive. It woul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Talk to doctor: What you described does not add up. You ought to discuss it with the doctor who prescribed synthroid. If you are not satisfied with that doctor, it is ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience in Internal Medicine
R/O IBS VS SIBO: IBS is a diagnosis of exclusion. IUC/CROHNS DZ/IBD is inflammation usually DX by BX IBS SX can be managed .You need a full exam and blood work. Esp ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vasu Brown
33 years experience in Integrative Medicine
Armour has bothT4+T3: Synthroid (thyroxine) contains t4; however, Armour Thyroid contains T3 and t4. Thus, when a person switches to armour, the fact that T3 is approximate ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month