U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Plano, TX
A 66-year-old female asked:

I am on 9 mg predezone. your doctors say i can't get flu shot my dr says ok and will get protection?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Flu shot: You should wait. Second it is WAY too early to get a flu shot in America. Every year trying to make more and more money, pharmacies are offering the flu shot too early and then selling patients a second dose later in the season to stay protected. It is too early now. Wait.
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Prednisone: Prednisone is a corticosteroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation. It also suppresses the immune system. Prednisone is used as an anti-inflammatory or an immunosuppressant medication. Prednisone treats many different conditions such as allergic disorders, skin conditions, ulcerative colitis, arthritis, lupus, psoriasis, or breathing disorders.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Plano, TX
A 66-year-old female asked:

I am on 9 mg of predezone. I have to increase to 15 mg. Dr says ok to get flu shot. Is it better to get it before I increase to 15 mg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Hi dose flu vaccine: For someone 65 and older there is a 'high dose' flu vaccine that is made up of 4x the amount of antigen in a regular flu shot. You have good insight- the more steroids you're on, the weaker your immune system becomes (relatively speaking). So yes, I would prefer you to get the flu shot sooner rather than later, and please ask about the HI dose shot -if you were my patient, that's what I would give


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
