U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old male asked:

can prolonged and heavy use of 2.5% benzoyl peroxide permanently damage the skin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No: If it is drying or irritating, this will quickly heal when you take a rest from it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How can I lessen the side effects of benzoyl peroxide on my skin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lorrie Klein
Dermatology 36 years experience
Benzoyl peroxide: Benzoyl peroxide can cause irritation if you are allergic to it or if the concentration is too strong. You can try a lower concentration (2.5-3%) on a small area first but if that still causes a reaction you shouldn't use it at all.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What do you do if skin cracks with clearasil (benzoyl peroxide)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
Dry Skin: Moisturize with cerave lotion to help with the dry skin. Cerave lotion is otc.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Have very fair skin, so these red marks stick out pretty badly. My question is, will benzoyl peroxide help fade these marks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sheila Calderon
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Pimples?: Are you calling your red marks pimples or picking or scratches or a rash. Sounds like you think it is bad and may be worth seeing your doctor to get on a regiman to get the acne under control. If it is a rash your will need treatment. Always avoid picking since that scars.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How is benzoyl peroxide supposed to react to your skin when you apply it?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Steckelman
Specializes in Pediatrics
Drying etc: May dry the skin slightly lighten the skin poss. Redness skin may feel tight.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Can you help? Is 10% benzoyl peroxide too much for my skin?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Steckelman
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Most pts. Have too much local reaction with 10 %.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 5, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
