A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does genital warts take to go away?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Joyce Pastore
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Genital warts: It may take up to 14 days to see resolution of warts. Be sure to complete full course of treatment. Avoid sexual contact until resolved.
Answered on Mar 7, 2018
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
They don't: generally they require surgery or local treatment to get rid of them; they have a 40% shot of recurring. Furthermore, it is very very likely that the DNA of the virus causing them is dormant (but infectious!) even after the warts are gone ! Hope this helps !
Answered on Oct 30, 2016
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Depends: Without treatment it could last forever. With treatment possibly 1 to 2 weeks topical medicine . Get checked please
Answered on Mar 7, 2018
Dr. Natalie Sieb
13 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: If you don't seek any medical treatment, of which there are many options available, most people will clear the warts with their own immune system within 2 years. However, just because the wart is gone, this does not mean you have gotten rid of the virus that caused them. There are also many topical creams, gels, ointments, and injections. If those don't work, try freezing, surgical excision, laser, cautery.
Answered on Mar 7, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Mcnay
25 years experience Dentistry
Coincide?: The two things you mention typically don't coincide. Best to ask the doctor who put nitrous oxide on your ailment.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vanita Patel
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
couple of weeks: It can take couple of weeks to even months depending upon who severe the lesions are.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vance Harris
36 years experience Family Medicine
Your doctor can: treat with topical liquid nitrogen or stronger acid substance. Surgical removal can work. I have injected them with something to stimulate the immune ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Usually takes severa: Usually it requires several treatments. Best results from combining several different types of treatment together. Treatment for months or years can o ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month