U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KS
A 25-year-old female asked:

non-native french speaker here: reading my 5 month-old books in french won't negatively affect or slow her language development will it?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Bilingualism does: not cause receptive or expressive delays. A typical child may learn one language more rapidly & may mix words from each. Age 0-5 is optimal for learning a language's phonemes, or smallest units of sound, so (s)he can learn incorrect phonemes with prolonged exposure. Mixed/expressive language disorder, Autistic Spectrum Disorder or Global Developmental Delays require that one language be taught.
Dr. Sunnie Skiles
Pediatrics 34 years experience
This is a different view from mine. I see only that these children are better than twins, they grow to be able to think in more than one language. I wish I could do this.
Aug 16, 2014
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
As the capacity for semantic language processing seems to be something of an elusive goal in the world of artificial intelligence one wonders how the plastic autistic mind deals with para-linguistic communication when exposed to multiple languages at an early age. I don't think this is well understood. Gesture, tone of voice and body language were not taught to me in 3rd grade French class.....
Aug 16, 2014
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No: Let me interpret what Dr Fricke wrote. Your baby will be fine and can pick up French easier when offered this early.A little confusion over words is normal. She can actually learn to speak it with the tones and quality of a native French speaker.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What can I do if my local context is not supportive of breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patricia Vuguin
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Breastfeeding: Education is an essential component of successful breastfeeding. Exclusive breastfeeding is sufficient to support optimal growth and development for the first 6 months of life and provides continuing protection against diarrhea and respiratory infections. Recognize the possible effect of cultural diversity around your cycles on breastfeeding attitudes and educate them!
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is the normal language development trajectory for a child?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Upwards!: There will sometimes be little false starts, or sometimes a small step backwards as children learn new developmental skills, including language. But the overall trajectory should be up and up. Any significant, sustained regression in any developmental area (that is, a big step backwards) should raise concern and prompt a medical evaluation.
A member asked:

How can hearing loss affect my baby's language development?

5 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Torre
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 51 years experience
Negatively: If a baby has hearing loss they cannot hear some sounds well, particularly the quieter sounds of "s, " "sh, " "f, " "t, " and "k". This makes it harder for them to understand language and slows their own language development. The earlier and more severe the hearing loss, the more delayed their language may be.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is my 5 month-old too young to get eczema?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: The term eczema has been used interchangeably with atopic dermatitis. Eczematoid lesions in infant include atopic dermatitis which starts as early as 4 weeks of age.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Went to dentist and had local anaesthetic applied. How long before I can eat and feel right?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Padula
Dentistry 34 years experience
Depends on amount: As far as when you can eat it depends on the type of restoration placed. As far as feeling right, it depends on how much was given, location of of injection and your metabolism rate. Usually i tell my patients the felling should last 2-3 hours. If you are more active, this can shorten this time, the type of anesthetic also matters.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
