U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

Didn't have prozac (fluoxetine) for a week until yesterday. today is my 2nd day of being back on it & i still have the withdrawal effects. when will they go away?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Griggs
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
You are lucky you: don't take Paxil or Effexor, (venlafaxine) as they are known to create even more havoc than Prozac. Prozac has a longer half-life, and seems to take longer to work its way into your system. These meds interact with the nervous system at deep levels, so be patient. The actual anti-depressant effect can sometimes take up to a month to fully manifest.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
