U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 32-year-old male asked:

can you take xanax (alprazolam) (.25) when starting celexa? (5mg)

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Starting two meds?: If you are starting two new meds at once and have problems (side effects you wont know which one caused the problem. Conversely if you start two meds and feel great you won't know which one helped. I say this because you don't list the Xanax (alprazolam) as a baseline medication.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
I agree with: earlier response. However, sometimes anxiety levels might actually increase a little when starting SSRI's (such as celexa). It can also take a while for the SSRI to take effect. That is why Benzodiazapines (such as Xanax) may be started at same time. However, people can develop tolerance to xanax (alprazolam) or other medications in it's class. The regular release form of xanax (alprazolam) comes w it's own unique dangers.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
When I can avoid prescribing two new medications at the same time - I do (for the same reasons stated by Dr. Weisman). However, it is accepted practice. Take care.
Aug 16, 2014
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Seems like an extremely low dose of citalopram, where the usual starting dose is 10 - 20 mg. 5 mg may be used in someone who is extremely sensitive to drug effects, elderly or debilitated. I am not a fan of Xanax (alprazolam) because it gets in very quickly, and thus has great abuse potential, and also gets OUT very quickly, which reinforces using more and more. Clonazepam may be preferred.
Aug 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

ME
A 32-year-old male asked:

Taking Xanax (alprazolam) .25 and celexa 5mg. Safe to take together with breakfast?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes but.....: these are questions you should be asking the prescribing physician and/or the dispensing pharmacist, who knows all your meds and has an opportunity to ask you more questions and give you more guidance. This is a low dose of Celexa, and a very modest dose of Xanax, (alprazolam) which should be a temporary fix until the Celexa gets to a therapeutic dose. Your physician and pharmacist should be your advisors.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
