A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i put a condum on to get oral sex and i was being treated for chlamydia is it possible for me to reinfect myself cause i still have a discharge ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Spit in the face: Well, thank you for using that condom! I'd never spit in the face of good sense. However, keep in mind that stuff can leak around the other end-- but for your partner to get it that way is probably a long shot.As for you,if you are still being treated as directed then those secretions have been treated as well.Let's hope you're taking the right antibiotic; like, is it just Chlamydia down there???
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yeast: See your doctor to confirm probably yeast infection.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
See a doctor soon: Any new, abnormal, or unexplained vaginal discharge needs to be professionally evaluated. Colored discharge often means infection, including STDs. May ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Go see your doctor: I'm trying to figure out whether you're describing "jelly" or "yellow" discharge. The good news is that you're on birth control and there's no odor. B ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month