U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A member asked:

During oral sex if the guy doesn't ejaculate in your mouth can you still get chlamydia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: It is advisable if you are worried about that to have your partner tested first before u do that, if he won't get tested then tell him, no oral sex not worth it if u catch something.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ted Poczatek
Dentistry 19 years experience
Yes: Yes, it doesn't mater if the guy ejaculates in your mouth, you can still get an std
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old female asked:
I had unprotected sex & gave head to guy with Chlamydia, day before i went on antibiotics i had a deep makeout with another. did i give him chlamydia too? i'm worried :(
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Well....: Luckily chlamydia trachomatis isn't transmitted well to the throat like gonorrhea often is thru unprotected oral sex. You probably didn't, but if thi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
had protected sex w/partner this past Sun. Both performed oral sex. Yesterday, began 2 have lightly swollen tonsils. chlamydia?how long 2 contract it?
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Concern is misplaced: Chlamydia is normally a silent and asymptomatic infection to begin with and even less likely to cause throat symptoms. The chance of getting Strep th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
I am being treated with doxoycycline for chlamydia but today someone gave me head oral sex) will it make the infection worse?
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Shouldn't: Unless they were carrying the disease actively, you should not have a problem. It would be best to complete your antibiotics an practice safe sex! r... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
It won't make your problem worse. However, within the first 2-3 days of doxycycline you could still be infectious for your partner. As Dr. Proffitt says, you should be avoiding sex entirely until you have completed the entire 7 days of treatment.
Jul 24, 2018
A 22-year-old female asked:
Can oral gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis or HIV result in a cold sore on the lip, sore throat and fever 5 days after unprotected oral sex?
Dr. Bradford Romans
A Verified Doctoranswered
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Cold sore is: From a specific virus in the Herpes ( Chicken Pox) family. There is Medicine ,acyclovir, that can help. C ur PCP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
My vaginal walls burn right after my partner ejaculates in me and I have some pain during sex. I'm on the pill and have been treated for chlamydia....
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Yeast? Herpes?: Vaginal yeast infection and herpes are the two most common causes of vaginal or labial burning or irritation. (Probably not "vaginal walls". The vagin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
