A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've a hard/visible lump on the side/back of my rib cage. i've osteoporosis. injured area 3 months ago. intermittent pain. any ideas? will see doc.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Derrick Tolbert-Walker
24 years experience Family Medicine
X-rays and pain meds: With your history of osteoporosis/Celiac Disease and a injury to the area 3 months ago I would be concerned if you did not have a fracture to the rib cage. You should see your doctor as you suggest and x-rays should be done to confirm the diagnosis. For the intermittent pain, which is likely positional , a heating pad to the area and acetaminophen.
Answered on Jun 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Luis Leyva jr
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible fracture: Yes a fracture with bony deformity must be ruled out or investigated. X-Ray studies even an MRI to check for soft tissue pathology maybe considered.
Answered on Jun 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Fernandez
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast nodule: The mass is likely in the soft tissue rather than the rib. This may be fibrous breast tissue which can worsen with caffeine intake and can be associa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Cohen
41 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: You need to see a doctor and get an examonation.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Per Freitag
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Check vit D3 level: Vitamin D3 levels are usually low since we avoid sun exposure. If you are of African-American decent, you will be even more at risk since your skin is ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Myers
14 years experience Dermatology
Check it out: Lipomas are generally benign fatty growths. However, you can never be 100% sure it is a lipoma without removing it and checking it. Also, if it is b ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month