U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lynn Haven, FL
A 54-year-old male asked:

Can nicotine cause avascular necrosis as it constricts blood vessels? i know it stopped my recent bone graft in a spinal fusion from growing properly.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moshe Lewis
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Yes,excellent questn: You are very perceptive. There is a tremendous concern that smoking could cause this although more common causes include the use of steroids, traumatic injury and excessive alcohol.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General surgery, Breast Surgery, Cancer Surgery, Bariatric (weight loss) surgery, Endocrine surgery, Minimally invasive surgery 35 years experience
Maybe: Smoking is well-known to impair new blood vessel growth into areas of bone fusion and prevent good healing. There are thousands of chemicals in smoke. Nicotine alone has been well studied and tends to show poor bone formation and mineralization. So using nicotine as a supplement instead of smoking still is a risk for your spinal fusion. You have one spine -- take good care! Good Luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
