A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay to drink a nonalcoholic beer while taking .5 mg klonopin (clonazepam) 2x day? i know there is a very small amount of alcohol in them.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Samuel Bayles
18 years experience Child Psychiatry
Safe: the amount of alcohol in non-alcoholic is negligible. should be fine. be safe.
Answered on Jul 5, 2020
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Not OK in any amount: Adding any amount of alcohol to any amount of medication, especially those which suppress nervous system function (e.g. Klonopin) is never something a doctor'd ever find acceptable. Most important reason? It's dangerous. Consequences such as respiratory depression, coma, and death occur daily.
Answered on Aug 12, 2014
2
2 comments
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
I'm agreeing w/ Dr Saghafi even though others are correct to note the small amount issue. Dr. Saghafi recognizes that an unnecessary risk of a major catastrophe at even a very low probability is stupid to take. There is no need to drink a non-alcohol beer. It's a no brainer IMHO and while I'm at it - they don't taste very good either.
Aug 12, 2014
Dr. Samuel Bayles
18 years experience Child Psychiatry
the amount of alcohol in nonalcoholic beer is less than whats in a glass of fruit juice.
Aug 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Yes it is possible: Yes, it is possible that withdrawal would occur with this much alcohol for this amount of time. Be careful! Know the symptoms of withdrawal and seek ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Well,....: Generally speaking, while you are taking Klonopin, (clonazepam) regardless of when you take it, etc, you should avoid alcohol.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Not recommended: Klonopin (clonazepam) is a member of the benzodiazepine family, has some anticonvulsant properties. Mixing Klonopin (clonazepam) and alcohol can resul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Addiction: Never. That is the best answer in your case and for your life. These drugs should never be taken together. They should only be taken sparingly. And wh ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month