A member asked:

If you haven't grown in height in several years does that mean your are done growing? what about after five or six years of no change in height?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

If you are 30 it is unlikely you will grow in height anymore. For females their growth spurt usually occurs between 10-12 and may grow until 16-18 and for boys their growth spurt is around 12-14 and may grow until 18-20. If you also have not grown for 5-6 years it is likely you are done growing

Answered May 12, 2017

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Leila Hashemi answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Hi, after puberty the growth plate is closed and the height stays the same.

Answered Aug 12, 2014

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...