A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can sperm travel threw binki bottom if sperm was on hand and wiped of on pants and couch? the hand touch the bikni vagina opening.

4 doctor answers
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: No
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
14 years experience Emergency Medicine
It depends: Sperm has a difficult time finding its way through thick clothing. Sperm if still alive maybe able to swim through thin clothing. Always practice say sex and use protection.
Answered on Aug 11, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Sperm does not swim through clothing onto dry skin and then find and enter a vagina. This patient has zero risk of pregnancy in this scenario. Sperm have to be in the vagina to cause pregnancy.
Aug 11, 2014
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No risk of Pregnancy: No. There is zero risk of pregnancy in this scenario.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Mohammed Karim
28 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Sperm can't travel by its own from bikini bottom to vaginal opening to uterus.
Answered on Aug 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
No. Zero.: Zero chance based on your description of events, I would not worry at all about the risk of pregnancy.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Seriously?: It is not polite to joke around here on Health Tap. We are here for serious and anxious patients. You have no risk of pregnancy. Zero. You cannot be s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: This has happened and been documented. However, the likelyhood is in the "Ripley's Believe it or Not" range. If concerned check pregnancy test, but if ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month