U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Tamar Jeffery

Emergency Medicine
MI
16 years experience female

About

Bio

Hello My name is Dr. Jeffery MD. I am residency trained and board certified in Emergency Medicine.

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Emergency Medicine

Licenses

United States: Michigan

Doctor Q&A

75 Answers
48 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Pharyngitis: GERD can cause throat irritation from acid reflux. You should have your throat checked out by a doctor to make sure you don't have an infection.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Wrist pain: Have you had any recent injuries? Overuse(twisting and lifting motions,repetitive use), strain, sprains, carpal tunnel syndrome and a broken bone can... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Sprain vs Fracture: Sometimes the first xray after the initial injury will not show a small/thin(hairline fracture/break). Repeat xray is recommended if your symptoms co... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
See an eye doctor: Allergic conjunctivitis(allergens,dust,smoke,sun,bug bite) can cause blisters on the eye but you should see an eye doctor to rule out other causes. I... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
No: If there is no sense of a foreign body in the eye, pain, swelling, and/or sensitivity to light(signs of a corneal abrasion) then from what you have de... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Bleeding: Hold continuous pressure with a clean moist(cold water) clothe for at least 5 minutes. Scalp and face cuts bleed a lot. If the bleeding stops and he ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
EtoH side effect: Alcohol can irritate/inflame the stomach causing an upset stomach(gastritis), vomiting, and dry heaving. Alcohol can cause inflammation of the esophag... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
No: There a various methods of vaginal stretching. Consult with a GYN or your doctor for the method that best suits you. Cheating involves infidelity.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Pretty much normal: The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 Ranges also depend on the lab ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Herbs: Medicinal cannabis if it is legal in your state is an alternative to narcotic pain medications. Also eating a more alkaline diet my help. Acupunctur... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Amenorrhea: Causes of having no period (amenorrhea) vary. Hypothalamus,pituitary, and thyroid gland disorders. Medications especially birth control. Excessive exe... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Bleeding: You could try liners and pads to shield you clothing from being soiled. If you are having bleeding heavier than period flow you should follow up with... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Take as directed: I would take it as directed on the box or as instructed by your doctor. It can be taken with each meal or snack daily as needed. Please note that th... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Possibly: If you have not started your normal cycle in the next 1-2 weeks take another pregnancy test. If still negative and no period follow up with your doct... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Iron deficiency?: Hello Have you been diagnosed as being anemic(iron deficient)? If so if may take a few days for the iron to give you some relief. Also taking it wit... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
No: It is recommend no heavy lifting or exercising (jogging, swimming, treadmill, biking) until cleared by your doctor.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
No: The medications that kill scabies mites(scabicides) are by prescription. There are some OTC but none have been tested or approved for the treatment o... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Movement is good!: There is no way to stop them from moving or kicking. It's a good thing that they're active. Saying stop will not work. Discuss this issue further wit... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Get checked out: If you having unprotected sex get evaluated for an STD. If you use condoms the spermicide and/or the materials the condom is made of could cause irri... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Bodyaches: There are multiple reasons why you could have body aches. If it continues throughout the day and worsen please follow up with a doctor.
A female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Needs evaluation: If you are unable to move your arm normally or it is causing too much pain to move go to your local urgent care or emergency room for an evaluation.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Dark-tarry stools can be a sign of bleeding in your GI tract. You are having pain/symptoms after having your gallbladder removed is concerning. Mine... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Chapped lips: HealthTap does not endorse specific products. I recommend performing your own online search.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
The frenulum: Did the orthodontist cut/remove the frenulum upper lip? It's a connection between the upper lip and gum(between the front teeth). If this was not re... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: It is primarily a lubricant but there are small amounts of sperm in precum (pre-ejaculate).
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
It depends: Sperm has a difficult time finding its way through thick clothing. Sperm if still alive maybe able to swim through thin clothing. Always practice sa... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Hello There is a possible interaction with taking Zoloft (sertraline) and Voltaren. There is no contraindication but caution is advised when using th... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Bleeding: Emergency contraceptive pills can have the side effect of irregular bleeding. These pills contain hormones that can disrupt normal hormones that regu... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Follow up: I'm not exactly sure of the question asked. If you think she may be pregnant have her take a home pregnancy test. She could also be having spotting ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
KOCHs: KOCH's=tuberculosis (TB) infection. So the radiologist saw something that looked light TB. Tuberculosis (TB) is a potentially fatal contagious diseas... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
GC: Most commonly a thin discharge with a bad odor but not all women have a discharge. Vaginal irritation. Discomfort with urination (dysuria). Mild lo... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Hypoxemia...: refers to low levels of oxygen in the arterial blood which can lead to hypoxia(low levels in the tissues). This information is obtained by lab-ABG. ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Possible infection: You may have an urinary tract infection (UTI) and/or vaginal(vaginitis) infection. Tingling/discomfort with frequent urination are common in UTIs. F... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Huntington's chorea: Huntington's disease(HD) is a genetic neuro-degenerative disorder that affects muscle coordination. HD is the most common genetic cause of abnormal i... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Lyme Disease: Symptoms of Lyme disease depend on the stage of the disease. The first stage is a rash (erythema migrans) at the site of the tick bite, fatigue, and ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Watery discharge: Watery discharge with no odor or color is normal. But based on the fact that you have had unprotected sex(possible STD) please seek a doctor if it ha... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Use as directed: Follow the directions given on the products bottle/box.
A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Observation: Ovarian cysts commonly rupture causing a sudden onset of pain but typically resolves on its own. If there is no bleeding and the cyst has ruptured tr... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Muscle: It is most likely due to a muscle strain/pull if the discomfort is only near your triceps. If the pain persists or worsens follow up with a doctor for... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Breathing?: If you are experiencing difficulty in breathing right now you should seek medical attention for an evaluation.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Swollen node: Lymph nodes can remain swollen after an initial infection is gone/treated. Sometimes they can calcium deposits in the node making it remain firm/swol... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
No: Ampiclox is an antibiotic (ampicillin and cloxacillin). If you were prescribed it for treatment of a rash then it would cure the cause of your itchin... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Not too high: American Heart Association(AHA) Guidelines Systolic Diastolic Normal 160 ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Pregnancy Test: Take a home pregnancy test if you haven't already. If it is negative and you have not started your period in about a week take another one. It is po... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Yes it's safe: Your doctor is aware of where he placed the stitches. How long they stay in depends. On the face usually 5-7 days is the max. Elsewhere on the body... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Possible infection: Are you referring to vaginal discharge? What you have described is an infection. Possible STD if you have unprotected but there are other causes. So... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
NO: No. All the ingredients you have listing are not poison and do not create a poisonous mixture.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Ovarian cysts can cause irregular menstrual cycles and painful cramping. A large cyst can twist-sudden onset of severe pain, nausea, and vomiting whic... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Food dye: Has your son ate or drank any foods/liquids that are purple or blue? If so this stool color is most likely due to diet.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamar Jeffery
Emergency Medicine 16 years experience
Yes: Normal hematocrit range for an adult female is 38-42%(some labs may vary). You should follow up with your doctor for an evaluation of the cause of yo... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.

Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials
Recommendations and Thank you notes are endorsements given from patients or other doctors.

2
Recommendations
80
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Jeffery is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Jeffery is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Yes I'm on antibiotics for 21 days two times a day
HealthTap member
This saved my life, Thank You! Thank you very much doc this is really helpful
HealthTap member
I have already seen multiple doctors and none knows what's wrong.

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Wayne State University School of Medicine, MI
Graduated 2006MD

Residency

DETROIT RECEIVING HOSPITAL & UNIV HEALTH CENTER
Completed 2009

Affiliations

AAO, ASCRS, AMA
American College of Emergency Physicians (ACEP)
90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions, provide medical advice, write prescriptions, and more.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less