A 33-year-old female asked:

Gave my bf handjob he ejaculated in his pants and i touched his sperm and then i rubbed it in my hand and touched my shirt my pants then i touched my vulva area just for 3s but didnt insert finger in vagina just touch. am i safe or not ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specifically when intercourse becomes possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old female asked:
I handjob my bf and ejaculated in his pants but I touched sperm with my hands and after 5 min nothing was on my hand they were dry after that I touched my vagina but didnt finger myself just touch for 3 seconds. Did the Sperm die or is it alive ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Zero chance of pregnancy in this situation. You'll never get pregnant if your partner does not ejaculate in your vagina. However, it seems clear that ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Hi. If I touch my vulva and vagina with hand that has sperm but did not insert finger inside. ( my hand was almost dry when I touched my vagina ). Will this cause pregnancy ?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old female asked:
If I touch sperm with my hand then wiped it with clothes and became dry nothing is visible. If I touch my vulva but did not insert my finger in my vagina just touch from outside. Will it cause pregnancy or sperm is already dead and lost its motility?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
Touched Sperm with my hand and immediately touched my clothes then touched vagina but didnt insert finger inside.When I saw my hand there was no liquid remain and it wasnt sticky I guess semen dried when contact with air/clothes right?Am i safe?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
In the scenario you described, pregnancy is not in the cards. It appears that you and your partner are moving in the direction of actual intercourse. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
So today my girlfriend is doing handjob and when i finished, some semen/sperm got on her hand, then she washed her firnger with soap, after that she doesn't dry her fingers and continue to clean her vagina with the same hand. Can she become pregnant?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 3, 2023
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
