A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

some say i shud have atleast a babys hearbeat in my 5week scan?how true?my scan showed only ges sac and yolk sac,no baby nor heartbeat.shud i b worid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early ultrasound: When is your next scan? It is reassuring that a sac and yolk sac were both seen. A follow up ultrasound is appropriate.
Answered on Aug 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Haluk Tezcan
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Short answer is Yes: This assumes that the patient underwent a fertility sparing surgery followed by 3-4 cycles of bep chemotherapy and the patient is relatively young. ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Half right: The myths about this are many.Statistically, half will be correct & that will perpetuate the myth. It is all silly bunk but if you want to believe it ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely : The human ear is not that discriminatory.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Embryo heartbeat: It is close to 12 weeks that you can hear a baby's heartbeat with a doppler. An ultrasound can detect it a little sooner. Doesnt mean anything is wron ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month