A member asked:

Been on 20 mg oxycontin every 12 hrs, percocet 10 mg every 6 hrs since april. if i took 4 percocets in 1 hr of eachother, could i overdose?! accident.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Stephen Southard answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

With your baseline opioid regimen, the shortened dosing interval is unlikely to create significant problems beyond possibly some sedation, nausea and constipation - though everyone's different and have a low threshold to contact your doc. You also need to watch the amount of Tylenol (acetaminophen) you are taking as you really want to avoid consuming more than 3 grams/day(basically what's found in 9 Percocets).

Answered Sep 29, 2016

3.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What are oxycontin/percoset prescribed for?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...