A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take tums for upset stomach even though i havnt seen dr for follow up after treatment for tylenol (acetaminophen) overdose this past tuesday night?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
It's ok: Tums (calcium carbonate) is fine. Be sure to follow up this week!
Answered on Aug 11, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Arm pit pain: It could be bursitis, tendinitis or neuritis or lymphadenitis. It is either inflammation or non-specific infection. You need physical exam and treatme ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Call your doc: Could be viral, bacterial, other. History of travel, unsavory food intake, bleeding, sick contacts, other meds or medical conditions, antibiotic use ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Concerning: Your symptoms are highly concerning. I recommend visiting the Emergency Room if they are persisting.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
96+ hours: Depends on dos, but with severe od death can be as soon as 96 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month