A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

vaginal ultrasound at 6weeks 5days can it be off by 13-14days ? as in is there a chance i could be 4weeks 5days ? as i have two week gap between sex

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
It shouldn't: be off by that much. Plus or minus 4 or 5 days is the general range at this point. Keep in mind also that sperm can remain viable within the female reproductive system for up to 5 days.
Answered on Aug 9, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Joey Philip
19 years experience Radiology
Very unlikely: The chances are very unlikely that you are pregnant if the IUD is in place. If you still however have concerns of being pregnant, a simple over the co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mahesh Allam
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Does not matter: Unless its a different guy each time.. In that case a paternity test would solve that issue. Good luck.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Around feb. 24th.: This is what the dates devine.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably not: A transvaginal sonogram should be able to see a gestational sac by 6 weeks of pregnancy. What you describe seems unlikely but without knowing what th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month