U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Villanova, PA
A male asked:

what is the connection between iga and ibd (crohns, uc)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
IgA: Immunoglobulin A is produced by intestinal epithelium. IgA is intended to be secreted into bowel lumen. It can back diffuse into blood and deposit in kidneys, inciting inflammation there. Crohn s disease increases this potential..
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Autoimmunity: There is IgA autoreactivity to epithelial cell lines. The body reacting to itself as foreign. Have a great day! http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1906379/


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between rosacea and eczema?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: Rosacea can occur along with scaling on the face in the form of seborrheic dermatitis. Classical eczema occurs on the neck, extremities. This combination of rosacea amd seborrheic dermatitis may require treating both conditions with oral doycyline and a weak topical steroid.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a relationship between rosacea and allergies?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Maybe: Since rosacea can flare after certain food exposures food allergies could be triggers for rosacea.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there a connection between lupus & multiplesclerosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
No: There is no crossover between lupus and multiple sclerosis.They are both autoimmune e diseases, but affect different organ systems.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have Crohn's disease, can a rotavirus infection cause complications?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicole Bressler
Dr. Nicole Bressleranswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Probably not: Rotavirus commonly affects young children rather than adults & causes watery diarrhea that usually goes away on its own in a few days.You may be able to get rotavirus if you are taking meds for crohns (they suppress your immune system & make it harder to fight off infections). It should not cause any long term complications. Drink plenty of fluids with electrolytes (ex gatorade) & see dr if needed.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can an inflamed ileum be something other than ibd or ibs?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Ileitis: Ileitis can be secondary to inflammation (crohn's dz), infection ("stomach flu", food poisoning, etc) or ischemia (poor blood supply). Irritable bowel syndrome (ibs) will not cause any inflammation of the intestine.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
