U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
East Meadow, NY
A 79-year-old male asked:

is testosterone reading of 385 considered low?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
It is: at the lower end of the range of normal, but it is not abnormally low.
Dr. Glenn Waite
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Probably no: Is this a free testosterone level? Was the level measured in pmol/L?
Dr. Stephen Sisselman
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Timing of test: Hello, Testosterone levels should always be taken 8-9 am as the levels are highest then. If this reading was in the am - its normal but on the low side. If you have symptoms of fatigue, obesity, erectile dysfunction, depression, trouble losing weight - could be a sign of low T. Your number seems fine for a 79 year old male. Good Luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can hypogonadal symptoms be present even if the testosterone level is in the normal range or above?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Yes: Even though the total testosterone (t) level is "normal", one can still exhibit symptoms or low t. This is because t is bound to proteins and a certain percentage is freely circulating in the blood stream. Only a certain amount of t is active and able to have an effect on the body. This can be easily detected through a simple blood test in addition to a total t level.
A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the benefits of testosterone treatments?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
GREAT: If you are testosterone deficient you will see improved energy, stamina, increased muscle mass, weight reduction. Improved performance and stamina in the bedroom. One risk to watch for is it can make prostate cancer go wild so make sure you get your psa and digital rectal exam to insure this is not present.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
No study links testosterone as causitive for prostate cancer. There is a $100,000 international wager on this, seriously.
Apr 9, 2012
AL
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is considered a normal testosterone level for a 42 yo ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Levin
Urology 32 years experience
Hypogonadism: There is quite a large range, and labs use different terms, but typically 400-600. There is daily and diurnal variation as well.
A 46-year-old member asked:

How to increase my testosterone and get bigger faster?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Hard work!: Strenuous intense exercise involving major muscle groups has been shown to temporarily increase testosterone levels. But there's no dietary supplement to do so if you're already low. If you want kids, you can try injectable HCG or oral Clomiphene to stimulate testicular production of both t & sperm. Otherwise, you need replacement t (after labs demonstrate low t).
A 31-year-old member asked:

How is it possible to measure your testosterone level?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Testosterone : Your testosterone level can be measured by a simple blood test. The test should be drawn during the early morning before 10 am because that is when the testosterone level is at its highest during the day. Many physician will order both a free and total testosterone. The free testosterone is often seen as a more accurate measurement of your testosterone level. www.peedoc.com @drhtay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
