U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A male asked:

Tested hiv antibody 6mth (3rd gen), 19mth (ab/ag), 20mth (ab/ag), infection through kiss with cut lips assuming blood present, afraid infect partner?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Possible: Are the test positive or negative? If you are not infected then you will not transmit the virus. If negative after 19 months of exposure then HIV was unlikely transmitted with that particular exposure


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Malaysia
A male asked:

Hiv antibody -ve at 6mth (3rd gen), 19mth (Ab/Ag), 20mth (Ab/Ag), exposure by kiss with cut lips assuming blood present, afraid infect partner?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
HIV: If you have been tested negative as you indicate, then you are negative. If you are still having fears about this you may want to discuss this with a psychologist or psychiatrist to help allay these unfounded thoughts. Best wishes and hope you feel better soon.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
