A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

just switched from 1.5 mg/day xanax (alprazolam) to .5 mg twice daily of klonopin. took first klonopin 4 hrs ago now have 100 dg fever. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christopher Nichols
26 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Not related: Change in anxiety med does not cause fever and not very concerning unless101
Answered on Dec 13, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Consult physician: both medications if prescribed will help with anxiety. OK to use Klonopin (clonazepam) if advised by your prescribing physician.
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julia Irwin
26 years experience Psychiatry
dose equivalents: Xanax (alprazolam) 0.25mg is approximately equal to 0.5 mg of klonopin.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Smith
40 years experience Psychiatry
Probably not: 0.5 mg of Xanax is probably not sufficient for someone to develop physical dependence (which would lead to withdrawal). YOu have the added protection ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Prescriber: You ought to discuss the issue with the doctor who prescribed these medications. It is not appropriate to stop or change the dose of a medication with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month