A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Went to fertility spec. He said Clomid (clomiphene) don't help that good is that true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carol Stauffer-munekata
35 years experience in Family Medicine
Clomid (clomiphene) and ovulation: Clomid (clomiphene) will help you ovulate - in fact, you may have multiple eggs released at one time. However, in your case, your Fertility issues may be due to Tubal scarring after Ligation and Reversal of the Tubal Ligation. Scarring of the tubes will hinder Sperm travel to the Egg, and the Fertilized Egg itself may have end up in the scarred Fallopian Tube instead of the Womb (an emergency ectopic).
Answered on Aug 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarun Jain
23 years experience in Fertility Medicine
He could be: referring to taking an hog (trigger) shot prior to your IUI. It triggers ovulation. A common brand name is Ovidrel.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel Rychlik
25 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Clomid (clomiphene): Clomid (clomiphene) is a very old fertility medication. It is used to help people achieve pregnancy by enhancing ovulation or increasing the number of ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience in Rheumatology
Is it your wish?: If this is your desire. You can discuss your ambivilance with your physician and family.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Ovulation Time: Generally speaking around the time you ovulate. That is often about 10 days after taking the clomid (clomiphene). You can check ovulation kits and tim ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month