A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small solid white lump 1cm up inside nostril on skin. first noticed after rhinoplasty 10 years ago! what could it be?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Rony Gorges
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably nothing : If you noticed it 10 years ago and it hasn't changed it's likely just a normal structure or scar tissue. Have your doc look at it at your next appt.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Minas Constantinides
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Rhinoplasty Lump: You should consult with your rhinoplasty surgeon. Lumps after surgery can be from scar tissue, permanent sutures, cartilage grafts or just the new shape of your tip cartilage. If the lump is painless and not growing, then it is likely benign. However, any new lumps in the nose must be evaluated to insure it is nothing dangerous. The best person to do this is your rhinoplasty surgeon.
Answered on Oct 2, 2016
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Cartilage or scar: If it is unchanged for 10 years probably nothing to worry about but see your surgeon for a recheck.
Answered on Sep 16, 2014
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nostril lesion: have your nose evaluated by your surgeon.
Answered on Oct 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Several things: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examina ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Tyson
38 years experience Pain Management
See doctor: That should be looked at by your primary care doctor or a dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Occipital Lymph node: Probably a lymph node reacting to a scalp injury or infection, even dandruff or seborrheic dermatitis, but just to be absolutely sure it isn't somethi ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maria Dumalaog
28 years experience Pediatrics
Lump: If that is what you have, you have always had it because a normal part of our head. Nothing to worry about. If this is new and you've never felt it be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month