A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have to use gyne lotrimin (clotrimazole) for 14 days because i have chronic and recurrent vaginal yeast infections. will 2 weeks be enough to kill the infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Re-test and see: After 14 days go back to the MD and get re-tested and see if further Rx is needed.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
37 years experience Family Medicine
See doctor: as it may not be a yeast infection, If it is then underlying conditions such as diabetes need to be ruled out.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
40 years experience Gynecology
Yes: but only one of the 2 treatments is needed
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
31 years experience General Surgery
Is there a question?: All medicines may have side effects. Common side effects of Monistat include headache, burning/itching/pain in the vagina or urinary opening, or lowe ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Clotrimazole Vaginal: Cream a yeast infection usually resolves in one to two weeks with appropriate treatment such as gyne lotrimin (clotrimazole) cream. It may take longe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month