U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 41-year-old female asked:

am i able to take a multi-vitamin that contains iodine when i am allergic to shrimp? i had to be on an antihistamine while prepping for a ct scan.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
The shellfish : allergy leading to an increased risk of iodinated contrast allergic reaction is a myth that, unfortunately, is difficult to eradicate. There is nothing special about a shellfish allergy, if you have multiple allergies you are at some increased risk of a contrast reaction whether or not one of the allergies is shellfish. Also, no one can be allergic to molecular iodine. You can take the vitamin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
