U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fremont, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

my test result: bilirubin total: 3.2 mg/dl bilirubin direct:0.5mg/dl sgot: 18 iu/l sgpt: 18 iu/l alk php: 168 iu/l any need to visit a doctor?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Symptoms?: I would suggest that the symptoms that led you to have the blood work done in the first place would be the reason why you would want to visit a doctor. Lab results are difficult to interpret without any other history or context. Your bili level is mildly elevated, but that doesn't tell me anything without history and the cause could be perfectly benign. See your doctor.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
You might want to,,,: Your bilirubin is high, especially the indirect fraction. The alkaline phosphatase is also high but not very. You might need more tests to find out the cause but it appears you've got some process increasing the liver activity and possibly hemolysing (breaking up) your red cells. It'd be best to see your doctor for more tests on your liver and blood cells and an exam to find the cause.
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Lab results: Your indirect bilirubin is elevated. You should be seen by a doctor. It could be due to medications, underlying diseases like sickle cell or Gilbert's disease, cirrhosis, chronic hepatitis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Why shouldn't I take progesterone supplements throughout the entire pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No risk or benefit: There is no reason that you can't continue it your whole pregnancy. It is of no benefit beyond 36 weeks but it won't do you or your baby any harm.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How much does chronic pain costs the healthcare system and society as a whole?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
Billions of dollars: Some estimates which are conservative and do not take into consideration lack of productivity 6-10 billions per year.
A 39-year-old member asked:

What does my total protein level tell me about my diet?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
Preventive Medicine 73 years experience
Nothing very much: It can be normal and still you can have a bad diet.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 54-year-old male asked:

I tried a 100mg viagra (sildenafil) and didn't get a very rigid erection can I take another 1 2 or whole pill to see if it helps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregory Seagraves
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Viagra (sildenafil): You shouldn't take another tablet for at least 24 hours. Next dose, try crushing or chewing the viagra (sildenafil) tablet. In some men, the tablet doesn't dissolve and is not absorbed well. Crushing or chewing the tablet before swallowing it may solve this problem. If not, you may want to get an appointment with a urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
