A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will ciprofloxacin affect my combined pill?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Phillip Goebel
15 years experience Emergency Medicine
Yes: Antibiotics can impair absorption of your birth control, and decrease their effectiveness.
Answered on Aug 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Fine: It is ok as long as you take the entire 500mg dose prescribed by your doctor.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
WITH OER WITHOUT FOO: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) can be taken with food or any other time without food and you can eat food when you take Cipro (ciprofloxacin) if you like.But t ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
WITH OER WITHOUT FOO: Cipro (ciprofloxacin) can be taken with food or any other time without food and you can eat food when you take Cipro (ciprofloxacin) if you like.But t ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Mathew
57 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Please request the pharmacist to give Cipro (ciprofloxacin) in oral suspension!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month