U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Could i be pregnant if i was taking cipro (ciprofloxacin) (antibiotics) and oral contraceptives? i didn't miss a pill but experiencing slight breakthrough bleeding.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Heston
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: yes, oral contraceptives are not 100% effective so yes, you could be pregnant. Taking other meds like antibiotics can also decrease effectiveness of oral antibiotics.
Dr. Stephen Calendine
Dentistry 35 years experience
Possibly...: Certain antibiotics can significantly reduce the effectiveness of oral contraceptive. Check the name of the pill you take ...ask pharmacist to research it for you.
Last updated Jun 9, 2017

Disclaimer:
