U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cincinnati, OH
A 24-year-old male asked:

my scalp is very itchy even though i use an anti-dandruff/itch shampoo. it is itchiest on the crown and back of my head.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hasan Khondker
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
May not be dandruff: If it is getting worse with the dandruff shampoo it most likely isnt dandruff. You should get it checked out by a dermatologist
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
DHS zinc shampoo: You may be dealing with a skin condition a bit more severe than simple dandruff. DHS Zinc shampoo is an over the counter shampoo that helps many people with conditions that cause severe itching, such as psoriasis.
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
If that doesn't help, may need to get Rx from doctor like Nizoral to help out. Don't use both at the same time Zn + Nizoral. OTC is available.!
Jul 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
MA
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Levine
Dermatology 51 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
