A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you get pregnant same day you have paraguard iud removed as long as nothing goes wrong during removal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: The Copper T iud works by causing an inflammatory reaction in the uterus - it is not likely that the inflammation would resolve that quickly. However, the iud is not 100% and it would have been possible to conceive on that same day even if the iud was not removed.
Answered on Oct 17, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, its possible: If you happen to ovulate and have intercourse the same day you have a Paraguard removed, it would be possible to get pregnant. However, it may also take a few months of "trying". Best Wishes!
Answered on Jul 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Patience: Only 20% of couples get pregnant within one month of actively trying. And those are the couples who have sexual intercourse during ovulation. I do n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy test: If your cycles were regular while you were on the IUD, removal of the IUD on 1/11 with a menstrual period starting on 12/18 would have been way after ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: However, to be on the safe side, do a pregnancy test 7-14 days after the intercourse event.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
YOU cannot have an: Iud inserted if there is a possibility that you could be pregnant , no obgyn would do that, if you had a failure you should have done the morning afte ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month