U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Walled Lake, MI
A 37-year-old female asked:

is it normal to have urethral dilation for stricture for the second time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 53 years experience
Yes but: Several decades ago urethral dilatation was frequently used on females for "chronic urethritis"with the theory that it made the Skene's glands(periurethral glands)drain better. This is not done any more. However,if there is a true urethral stricture(even at the meatus,(i.e.only the opening)then yes dilation may have to be done more than once. I hope this answers your question.
Dr. Robert Luntz
Urology 29 years experience
Urethral dilation: It is not unusual but there are other therapies that may provide better long term management of your symptoms. A true "urethral stricture"is quite rare in women. The symptoms that are being addressed are usually due to bladder over activity that can be confirmed by urodynamic studies and tested with medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
