A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

burning sensation over heart and sore throat for long periods of times. could these be symtoms of acid reflux, it runs in the family?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
For sure: Yes, by all means. At your age, you should be evaluated for a Barrett's esophagus, especially if anyone in your family ever had esophageal cancer.
Answered on Jul 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Destefano
33 years experience Cardiology
Acid Reflux: Your symptoms are typical for acid reflux. When lying horizontal, the reflux worsens. Try to not eat anything within 2 hours of retiring. Sometimes el ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jack Bergstein
38 years experience General Surgery
OTC PPI: I would use an otc proton pump inhibitor such as prilosec. If these symptoms are frequent (more than once /week) see your doctor and consider getting ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lawson
46 years experience Gastroenterology
PPI at night: PPI work best on an empty stomach. Sore throuat may not be related to reflux if you have no heartburn.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wallace Taylor
42 years experience Environmental Health
Not related: Swollen lymph glands are most often the immune system's response to a foreign invader. PMS is related to natural increase in free radical activity an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month