U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old male asked:

i've been having lower right back pain, no problems urinating. i have visited the doctor and they took x-rays of my lower back, with no problems found?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Ott
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Muscular: Zane, your pain is probably muscular. It would be unusual for a male to get a kidney infection. Be sure to rest and ice it (no heavy lifting). If it doesn't go away in a week or so, see your doctor again. Hope this helps!
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Back Pain: Back pain without injury in a person your age that does not resolve with acetaminophen or ibuprofen and persists for more than a week should be evaluated by an MD. There are a few serious problems that can cause it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
