U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 34-year-old female asked about a 39-year-old male:

Took neozep at 2pm. then took robitussin (guaifenesin) at 3pm.had upset stomch then took maalox... the pain is still there so had tramadol for the pain at 4pm.over?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
More isn't better: I'm sure you know now that taking Neozep (chlorpheneramine, phenylephrine and acetaminophen) and then Robitussin (guaifenesin) (various versions) just 1 hr later may have been too much too soon. Taking tramadol 1 hr after that may just add to nausea etc. You list cough and gallstones as a condition, so perhaps your pain is due to the stones in which case you should probably see your MD as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2021

Disclaimer:
