U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
VA
A 45-year-old female asked:

skin darkening due to lexapro (escitalopram)? how to reverse?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Yauch
Specializes in Family Medicine
Probably not: Lexipro would be unlikely to be the cause of skin hyperigmentation. What do you mean by "skin darkening"? Any other changes?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Where dark?: Pigmentation inside mouth + lower lip is sometimes due to this antidepressant. You may also have darker skin from other causes. Your DR can change your anti depressant and a dermatologist will help if you have dark areas (melasma) on your face.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
It's possible: There is a report that lexapro ((escitalopram), luvox (fluvoxamine) and Prozac (fluoxetine), caused photosensitivity rash with darkening in sun-exposed areas. It is not a common side effect (which never matters if you are the rare one). Other meds, supplements, and skin products can do this, too. Check with your doc. Avoid sun exposure (wear hats, long sleeves & pants). Darkening can be treated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience

Related questions

A 67-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
